Day 1 - Friday, November 9
TimeAuditoriumSim Center
8:00 - 9:00 AM Welcome Reception
9:00 - 10:00 AM Opening Ceremony
Messages:
1. Mahdi Shkoukani - Chair, 2nd Annual Otolaryngology Symposium
2. Rakesh Suri - CEO, Cleveland Clinic Abu Dhabi
3. Michael BenningerChair, Head & Neck Institute, Cleveland Clinic
4. Hussain Abdul RahmanPresident, ORL, Head & Neck Society & Emirates Medical Association
10:00 - 12:00 PMSession I: Rhinology/ Skull Base Surgery
Chair: Mohammad Al Falasi

10:00-10:25 am - Radiologic Surgical Anatomy of PRS and Skull Base | Mohammad Dogar

10:25-10:55 am - Allergy Management | Mohamed Abuzakouk

10:55-11:15 am - Allergic Fungal Sinusitis | Yogesh More

11:15-11:40 am - A Endoscopic Frontal Sinus Surgery | Islam Herzallah

11:40-12:00 pm - Revision Sinus Surgery | Mohammad Alfalasi
Session II: Basic ENT/ Emergencies in ENT
Chair: Luaay Aziz

10:00-10:20 am - Angioedema | Panagiotis Papanikolaou

10:20-10:40 am - Obstructive Sleep Apnea: Medical Treatment | Sobia Farooq

10:40-11:00 am - Obstructive Sleep Apnea: Dental Treatment | Hadie Rifai

11:00-11:20 am - Obstructive Sleep Apnea: Surgical Treatment | Luaay Aziz

11:20-11:40 am - Foreign Body in Ear Nose Throat | Milind Khare

11:40-12:00 pm - Tracheoinominate Fistula | Redha Souilamas

12:00 - 2:00 PMFriday Prayer & Lunch
2:00 - 4:00 PMSession III: Thyroid
Chair: Mahdi Shkoukani

2:00-2:20 pm - Perioperative Evaluation for Voice Thyroid Surgery Patients | Anastasios Hantzakos

2:20-2:40 pm - The Thyroid Nodule | Samer El-Kaissi

2:40-3:00 pm - Management of Thyroid Nodules in Well-Differentiated Carcinoma | Carmelo Barbaccia

3:00-3:20 pm - Substernal Goiter Surgery | Redha Souilamas

3:20-3:40 pm - Elective vs Therapeutic Neck Dissection: Current Evidence | Yogesh More

3:40-4:00 pm - Controversies in Thyroid Cancer Management | Mahdi Shkoukani
Session IV: Laryngology
Chair: Michael Benninger

2:00-2:20 pm - Voice Pathology of the “Normal Larynx” | Amanda Prachali

2:20-2:40 pm - The Value of Laryngeal Stroboscopic Examination for the Diagnosis of Vocal Fold Pathology | Hamoud Alarouj

2:40-3:00 pm - Medialization Thyroplasty | Michael Benninger

3:00-3:20 pm - Injection Laryngoplasty | Anastasios Hantzakos

3:20-3:40 pm - Office-based Laryngeal Surgery | Michael Benninger

3:40-4:00 pm - Applications of Coblation | Michael Benninger
4:00 - 4:30 PMCoffee Break
4:30 - 6:00 PMSession V: Otology
Chair: Jean Marc Gerard

4:30-4:55 pm - Radiologic Temporal Bone Anatomy | Mohammad Dogar

4:55-5:20 pm - Tips and Tricks in Myringoplasty | Thierry Polet

5:20-5:40 pm - Anterior Island Cartilage Tympanoplaty | Essam Saleh

5:40-6:00 pm - Otosclerosis: Stapedectomy Pearls & Pitfalls | Ahmed AlShamsi
Session VI: Head & Neck
Chair: Anastasios Hantzakos

4:30-4:55 pm - Current Management of Advanced Oral Cancer | Mumtaz Khan

4:55-5:20 pm - Recent Advances in ENT Medical Oncology | Mohamad Masri

5:20-5:40 pm - Modern Management of Laryngeal Cancer | Anastasios Hantzakos

5:40-6:00 pm - Head & Neck Reconstruction| Mohammad Al Falasi
Day 2 - Saturday, November 10
TimeAuditoriumSim Center
9:00 - 11:00 AMSession VII: Rhinology/ Skull Base Surgery
Chair: Islam Herzallah

9:00-9:20 am - Surgical Management of Chronic Rhinosinusitis and Nasal Polyposis | Ahmad Alwaa

9:20-9:45 am - Endoscopic DCR: Lessons Learned from 200 Cases | Islam Herzallah

9:45-10:10 am - Endoscopic Repair of CSF Rhinorrhea: Tricks of Techniques & Materials | Islam Herzallah

10:10-10:35 am - Complications of Skull Base Surgery | Mahdi Shkoukani

10:35-11:00 am - Endonasal Endoscopic Approaches to Skull Base | M. Samy Elhammady
Session VIII: Head & Neck
Chair: Mumtaz Khan

9:00-9:20 am - Trans-oral Robotic Surgery | Mumtaz Khan

9:20-9:45 am - Laser Therapy for Early Glottic Cancer | Michael Benninger

9:45-10:10 am - Advanced Embolization of Head & Neck Vascular Tumors | M. Samy Elhammady

10:10-10:35 am - Open Partial Laryngectomy Techniques for Cancer | Anastasios Hantzakos

10:35-11:00 am - External Approaches to Sinonasal Tumors | Shaik Irfan Basha
11:00 - 11:30 AMCoffee Break
11:30 - 12:30 PMSession IX: Panel Discussion: Rhinology/ Skull Base
Chair: Islam Herzallah
Panelists: Mahdi Shkoukani, Yogesh More, Ahmed Alwaa & M. Samy Elhammady
Session X: Panel Discussion: Head & Neck
Chairs: Mumtaz Khan & Anastasios Hantzakos
Panelists: Michael Benninger, Shaik Irfan Basha, Hamoud Alarouj & Luaay Aziz
12:30 - 2:00 PMLunch
2:00 - 3:30 PMSession XI: Otology
Chair: Muaaz Tarabichi
2:00-2:30 pm - Tips and Tricks in Ossiculoplasty | Jean-Marc Gerard

2:30-3:00 pm - Isolated Skull Base Osteomyelitis: A Diagnostic Dilemma | Essam Saleh

3:00-3:30 pm - Endoscopic Middle Ear Surgery | Muaaz Tarabichi
Session XII: Basic ENT/ Emergencies in ENT
Chair: Anastasios Hantzakos

2:00-2:20 pm - The Difficult Airway | Anastasios Hantzakos

2:20-2:45 pm - Acute Mastoiditis | Hammad Mondy

2:45-3:10 pm - Malignant Otitis Externa | Jean-Marc Gerard/ Mohammed Mooty

3:10-3:30 pm - Cervicogenic Referred Otalgia | Jean-Marc Gerard & Eric Francois
3:30 - 4:00 PMCoffee Break
4:00 - 5:30 PMSession XIII: Otology
Chair: Essam Saleh
4:00-4:20 pm - Hearing Aids and Aural Rehabilitation in Adults and Geriatric Populations | Reem Alqahtani

4:20-4:40 pm - Hearing Loss and Cognitive Disorders | Jean Marc Gerard

4:40-5:00 pm - Benign Paroxysmal Positional Vertigo: What the Otolaryngologist Should Know | Essam Saleh
Session XIV: Facial Plastic
Chair: Mahdi Shkoukani
4:00-4:20 pm - Otoplasty | Miriam Byrne

4:20-4:40 pm - Cleft Lip/Palate Repair | Shehzana Fatima

4:40-5:00 pm - Mohs Reconstruction | Mahdi Shkoukani
5:30 - 6:30 PMSession XV: Panel Discussion: Otology
Tricky Cases of Chronic Otitis Media

Chairs: Jean Marc Gerard & Thierry Polet
Panelists: Muaaz Tarabichi, Essam Saleh & Ahmed Alshamsi
Session XVI: Panel Discussion: General ENT
Chair: Yogesh More

5:00-5:30 pm - Management of Swallowing in Trached Patients | Nuzha Ishak

5:30-5:50 pm - Foreign Body in Ear Nose Throat | Bajes Al Badareen

5:50-6:10 pm - Ludwig’s Angina | Panagiotis Papakikolaou

6:10-6:30 pm - Peritonsillar / Parapharyngeal/ Retropharyngeal Abscess | Milind Khare
6:30 - 7:00 PMClosing Ceremony